History

KTA

KEEP TRADITION ALIVE

Amarillo High School has a proud tradition of high quality and competitive baseball in the Texas Panhandle.  We are proud to claim multiple district and area titles throughout our history.  Our players are consistently among the top prospects in the state of Texas.  The Amarillo High Baseball program believes in hard work, dedication to team spirit and old-fashioned Sandie grit.  Those qualities are what makes Amarillo High School a special place to play ball.

TEAM AWARDS

District Champions

1948
1950
1952
1953
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1976
1977
1978
1981
1982
1992
2002
2005
2008
2011
2013
2014
2016
2017
2018
2019
2021
2023

Bi-District Champions

1952
1955
1956
1957
1959
1977
1993
2001
2002
2005
2008
2009
2011
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2021

Area Champions

1948
1950
1953
1977
1993
2001
2002
2004
2005
2008
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2021

Regional Quarterfinal Champions

1948
1950
1953
1977
2008
2013
2014
2016
2017
2018
2019
2021

Regionals Semi-Final Champions

1948
1950
1953
2016
2018
2021

Regional Final Champs

1948
1953
2016
2021

SANDIE ALL-DISTRICT • ALL-STATE 1948-2023

1948
C, Dick Kenyon
P, Bill Bybee
OF, Jim Branam
OF, Bobby Farmer

1949
1B, Darell LaRue
OF, James LaNevue
OF, Joe Knight

1950
C, Tommy Curtis
P, Vern Irwin
1B, Herbert Hill
OF, Mark Gunnels
OF, Clyde Israel

1951
C, Toby Druin
2B, E.G. Sanders
P, Rueben Palacio
1B, Jackie Miller
SS, Boby Byrd
OF, Billy Adams

1953
C, Toby Druin
P, Noel Buchanan
P, Johnny Boyce
1B, Jackie Miller
2B, Robert McWhorter
SS, Bob Byrd
OF, Melvin Wright

1954
C, Jargo Johnson
1B, Johnny Moon
3B, Bobby Verplank
OF, Jack Daniel

1955
C, Edwin Rice
P, Bill Curry
P, Jimmy Weston
1B, Bobby Verplank
2B, Bobby Burkett
SS, Gene McClain
OF, Kenneth Yates

1956
C, Edwin Rice
P, Jimmy Weston
1B, Bugs Boney
2B, Ignacio Cruz
3B, Ray Ruffin
SS, Gene McClain
OF, Joe McKay
OF, Ben Hankins

1957
C, Billy White
P, Bill Curry
113, Jimmy Davis
3B, Bill Fry
OF, Kent Dalton

1958
C, Billy White
P, Ken Grenewald
2B, Burt McLain
3B, Bill Dean
OF, David Russell

1959
P, Ken Grenewald
213, Bucky Lea
OF, Herbie Reynolds

1962
SS, Alan Lyons
OF, Gay Smith

1963
OF, Jim Berryman

1964
SS, Bob Pitts
OF, Sammy Gast

1966
OF, Ben Hankins

1971
2B, Randy Hamrick

1972
C, Sears Woods
P, Dennis Ator

1974
1B, Mitch Gentry
2B, Marty Hamrick
3B, Chip Biggers
OF, Jesse Parrish
P, Mark Parson
Soph/Year, Chip Biggers

1975
2B, Chuck Poole
SS, Steve Diven
OF, Matt Buckley
P, Scott Woolery
Soph/Year, Jim Poole

1976
1B, Jim Wattenburger
3B, Jim Poole
SS, Steve Diven
P, Chip biggers
Soph/Year, Kim Sargent

1977
2B, Bret Jordan
3B, Jom Poole
OF, Carl Birdson
OF, Mike Smith
P, Paul Guyer
P, Kim Sargent
Soph/Year, Mark Hotmann

1978
C, Jeff McMennamy
1B, Tim McMennamy
2B, Bret Jordan
OF, Tim Munkres
P, Kim Sargent
P, Pat Hmcir
Player/Year, Bret Jordan

1979
C, Jeff McMennamy
1B, Todd Gower
SS, Mark Hotmann
DH, Brad Lancaster
MVP, Todd Gower

1980
1B, Todd Gower
OF, David Duncan
Player/Year, Todd Gower

1981
C, Mike King
MVP, Freddie Sanchez Player/Year, Freddie Sanchez

1982
1B, Greg Levitt
3B, Greg Phifer
OF, Roger Busboom
OF, Dean Dome
DH, Mike King
P, Mike Williams
MVP, Chris Burtz

1983
OF, Shannon Wormsbaker

1984
Newcomer, Scotty Brown

1985
P-3B, Scotty Brown
OF, Brian Baskin
C, Bo Buchanan

1986
OF, Brian Baskin
SS, Brian Biggers
P, Scotty Brown
C, Bo Buchanan
2B, Brent McMahon

1987
OF, Todd Cleveland
DH, Chris Melton Newcomer, Brent Ellis

1988
P, Greg Jackson
C, Jarrod King
OF, Chris Melton

1989
OF, Bret Sadler

1990
1B, Brandon Lobaugh

1991
OF, Mike Byers
P, Jason Baskins
SS, Brant Hoving
Newcomer, David Villagomez

1992
1B, Jason Baskins
SS, Craig Byers
3B, Shawn Boyd
OF, David Villagomez
P, Ryan Kelly
All-State, Ryan Kelly

1994
2B, Tim Claypool
Of, David Villagomez
C, Jaret Greaser

1995
Newcomer, Brett Jackson

1996
C, Chad McGarry
2B, Marcus Glass
SS, Wes Purser

1997
1B, Dan Belcher
2B, Marcus Glass
3B, Blair Gibson
OF, Brett Jackson
OF, Hank Davis
DH, Casey Hagemeier
All-State, Brett Jackson

1998
SS, Brent Bullar
OF, Casey Hagemeier
All-State, Brent Bullard Newcomer, Michael Williams

1999
2B, Dustin Hippo

2000
OF, Ryan Stevens
DH, Brad Hanson

2001
DH, Alex Schenk
IF, Daniel Page
C, Alex Weber
OF, Eric Davis

2002
P, Chris Adkins
IF, Jason Gotcher
IF, Mark Herrmann
OF, Luke Britten
All-State, Brian Wyatt All-State, Alex Schenck

2003
IF, Garret Cook
IF, Curtis Gibson

2004
SS, Nathan Love
2B, Curtis Givson
OF, Josh Britten
P, Daniel Connelly
Soph/Year, Blaine Vaughan

2005
2B, Curtis Givson
SS, Nathan Love
OF, Jordan Nipp
C, Logan Smith
P, Daniel Connelly
OF, Blaine Vaughan
2B, Michael Ritchie
P, Tomas Cruz
All-State, Curtis Gibson

2006
OF, Blaine Vaughan
P, Victor Black
OF, Tyler Britten
2B, Jak eBitonel
SS, Michael Ritchie
P, Tomas Cruz
3B, Blaine Wieck
C, Meau Stringer
MVP, Brad Elders
All-State, Blaine Vaughan

2007
OF, Jase Morgan
C, Beau Stringer
SS, Jonathan Wise
1B, Jordan Long
P, Clayton Cook
P, Matt Ramirez
DH, Brant Shores

2008
C, Gunner Peek
1B, Peter Hargrave
OF, Jase Morgan
DH, Brant Guyer
MVP, Clayton Cook
All-State, Jase Morgan
All-State, Clayton Cook

2009
OF, Blair Dickey
C, Brant Guyer
P, Ryan Houston

2010
1B, Larren Artis
SS, Michael Baca
OF, Lance Keplinger

2011
C, Kameron Bennett
P, Luke Downs
P, Grant Phifer
2B, Carson Crites
DH, Brett Cook
3B, Nolan David
OF, Lance Keplinger Player/Year, Larren Artis Newcomer, Ryan Sluder
Def. Player, Michael Baca

2012
P, Luke Downs
2B, Blaine Prescott
UTL, Dyland Gadberry
OF, Ryan Sluder
DH, Carson Crites
OF, Cole Sanchez

2013
P, Taylor Burgess
P, Nathan Dockery
1, Christian Loya
2B, Blaine Prescott
OF, Carl Timmons
DH, Dally Burney
Player/Year, Ryan Sluder
Off. Player, Cole Sanchez
All-State, Blaine Prescott
All-State, Ryan Sluder

2014
P, Taylor Burgess
1B, Dally Burney
OF, Nick Gunnels
DH, JT Fogg
Newcomer, Clay Koelzer
Off. Player, Christian Loya
All-State, Taylor Burgess

2015
C, Clay Koelzer

2016
P, Mason Mays
2B, Max Marusak
DH, Skyler Nelson
Newcomer, Trevor Andrus

2017
OF, P, Trevor Andrus
P, Avery Beller
IF, Caleb Flores
IF, P, Aaron Haase
OF, Max Marusak
IF, Rhett Maynard
OF, P, Mason Mays
IF, Skyler Nelson
Coach, Jeff Timmons
All-State, Trevor Andrus
All-State, Max Marusak
All-State, Rhett Maynard
All-State, Mason Mays

2018
OF, P, Trevor Andrus
P, Coby Bolen
IF, Caleb Flores
DH, Arcadio Frausto
IF, P, Aaron Haase
OF, Max Marusak
IF, Rhett Maynard
OF, P, Mason Mays
OF, Ryan Westlake
Coach, Jeff Timmons
All-State, Trevor Andrus
All-State, Caleb Flores
All-State, Aaron Haase
All-State, Max Marusak
All-State, Rhett Maynard
All-State, Mason Mays

2019
Coach of the Year,
Randon Johnson
P, Karson Kite
2B, Maycin Smothermon
3B, Arcadio (Memo) Frausto DH, Corbin Langham
P, Brett Williams
SS, Rhett Maynard
OF, Kade Adkins
OF, Jake Maynard
All-State, Rhett Maynard
All-State, Arcadio (Memo) Frausto

2020
No Season

2021
Coach of the Year, Randon Johnson
Pitcher of the Year, Tristan Curless
District MVP, Davien Berry
P, Sandler Needham
P, Jett Johnson
1B, Will Franklin
OF, Will Maynard
Util., Bryson Slaughter
P, Jacob Ferro
C, Cayden Phillips
IF, Nate Haws
OF, Max Milligan
All-State 1B, Davien Berry
All-State P, Tristan Curless
All-State 3B, Jett Johnson
All-State C, Cayden Phillips

2022
Offensive MVP – Will Franklin
C- Jake Self
IF-Conner Haelzle
OF- Ryan Goodrich
P- Sawyer Shipman
IF-Brock Wade
IF-Hadley Cox
OF-Cannon Davis
OF-Will Flaming
DH-Jaxsen Hall
All-State, Will Franklin
All-State, Conner Haelzle

2023
District Award Winners
Pitcher of the Year – Sawyer Shipman
Offensive MVP – Conner Haelzle
All-District Award Winners
1st Team
Pitcher – Payne Williams
1B – Zach Swinney
3B – Jake Self
Outfield – Cannon Davis
Outfield – Jaxsen Hall
2nd Team
Pitcher – Derek Zumbrun
Catcher – Colton Flores
SS – Will Flaming
Outfield – Noah Markert

special teams awards

100% AWARD

NAMEYEAR
Kameron Bennett2011
Kameron Bennett2012
Carson Crites2013
Damon Dzik2014
Davis Brunson2015
Davis Brunson2016
Mason Mays2017
Ryan Westlake2018
Corbin Langham/Kade Adkins2019
Seniors 20202020
Will Maynard/Davien Berry2021
Brock Wade2022
Zach Swinney2023

BEST TEAMATE

NAMEYEAR
Noah Rogers2015
Zach Heinrich2016
Jake Hall2017
Kade Atkins/Jake Hall2018
Dylan Love/Justin Heil2019
Seniors 20202020
Bryson Slaughter/Brock Ewing2021
Enrique Mediavilla2022
Jaxsen Hall2023

Cy Young Award

NAMEYEAR
Luke Downs2011
Luke Downs2012
Taylor Burgess2013
Taylor Burgess2014
Dustin Roberts2015
Avery Beller2016
Mason Mays/ Avery Beller2017
Aaron Haase/Mason Mays2018
Karson Kite2019
Seniors 20202020
Tristan Curless2021
Sawyer Shipman2022
Sawyer Shipman2023

Golden Glove

NAMEYEAR
Golden Glove2012
Blaine Prescott2013
Blaine Prescott2014
Cole David2015
Max Marusak2016
Trevor Andrus2017
Rhett Maynard2018
Brett Williams2019
Seniors 20202020
Nate Haws/Jake Maynard2021
Ryan Goodrich2022
Connor Haelzle2023

Most Valuable Player

NAMEYEAR
Michael Baca2011
Ryan Sluder2012
Ryan Sluder/Cole Sanchez2013
Dally Burney/Clay Koelzer2014
Clay Koelzer2015
Clay Koelzer2016
Max Marusak2017
Max Marusak2018
Rhett Maynard2019
Seniors 20202020
Tristan Curless/Cayden Phillips2021
Will Franklin2022
Cannon Davis2023

Dr. Paul Matney Academic Achievement

NAMEYEAR
Trey McCampbell2019
Spencer Thurman2020
Brock Ewing2021
Jack Liles2022
Jaxsen Hall2023

RANDY KELLER FIGHTING HEART AWARD

Randy Keller played second base for Tascosa High School with the scrappiness and determination that grew out of his love for the game of baseball. Randy was an outstanding student and athlete and was selected by his teammates to receive the Tascosa Fighting Heart Award in 1992 following his junior season. 

Randy was killed in an automobile accident on December 11, 1992, two months away from opening his senior baseball season at Tascosa. In an effort to keep Randy’s spirit alive, and help contribute to the college education of an Amarillo baseball player, the Randy Keller Fighting Heart Baseball Scholarship was established in his honor in the spring of 1993. Annually, a senior baseball player from one of the four high schools in Amarillo, after being interviewed by the selection committee, is chosen to receive the prestigious $20,000 scholarship.

The Fighting Heart Award, by its name, is presented to a player who plays with intensity and a fighting determination. The player to receive this award has demonstrated these traits consistently, whether during practice or in a game. During the long and demanding hours of practice, he worked hard at every phase of the game to improve each part of his play. 

RANDY KELLER
FIGHTING HEART AWARD

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

NAMEYEAR
Tim Mclemore, Tascosa1993
Scott Martin, Amarillo High1994
Clay Aderholt, Amarillo High
Darrell Barron, Tascosa
1995
Brian Cantrell, Tascosa1996
Kevin Hansford, Tascosa1997
John Hays, Palo Duro
Steve Lopez, Caprock
1998
Tavis Jones, Amarillo High1999
Jason Edwards, Tascosa2000
Eric Davis, Amarillo High2001
Steven Contreras, Caprock2002
Andrew Kennedy, Caprock2003
Josh Pate, Tascosa2004
Tim Kennedy, Caprock
Jordan Nipp, Amarillo High
2005
Anthony Hall, Tascosa2006
Jacob Hays, Amarillo High
Brandon Raetzel, Caprock
2007
Peter Hargrave, Amarillo High Brian Strouhal, Tascosa2008
Cody Wright, Tascosa2009
Heath Herrington, Amarillo High2010
Banner Long, Tascosa2011
Kameron Bennett, Amarillo High2012
Hub Bilodeau, Tascosa2013
Tracy Bradley, Palo Duro2014
Hunter Hand, Amarillo High2015
Duncan Chew, Tascosa2016
Spencer Breyer, Tascosa
Michael Noonan, Amarillo High
2017
Cesar Gonzales, Palo Duro2018
Brett Williams, Amarillo High2019
Coby Bolen, Amarillo High2020
Bryson Slaughter, Amarillo High
Ben Kincaid, Tascosa
2021
Javen Patrick, Tascosa
Roger King, Jr., Caprock
2022
Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top